Featured Plant    

Nymphaea sp.
   
water lily

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other June Bloomers

The following is a partial list of blooming, fruiting and plants of interest located in Fairchild during the specified month. Plants are grouped by area and plot number, and alphabetically by scientific name, and common name when available.  You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page.  Plot maps are also located at the Visitors Center at the entrance to Fairchild. 

 

 

 

Arboretum

 

  Adansonia digitata    baobab    3b

  Bougainvillea arborea    33

  Brunfelsia maliformis    5

  Bulnesia arbórea    verawood    34

  Cameraria latifolia    3a

  Cassia fistula x javanica    rainbow shower tree    1, 27, 33

  Catesbaea melanocarpa    24

  Clerodendrum minahassae var. brevitubulosum    35, 51

  Combretum constrictum    55b

  Cornutia pyramidata  pavilla    51

  Crinum moorei    27

  Crossopetalum gaumeri    55b

  Cuphea schumannii    30

  Delonix decaryi    57a

  Etlingera elatior    torch ginger    27

  Evodia elleryana    39

  Fagraea ceilanica    47

  Gardenia taitensis    Tahitian gardenia    24 

  Gmelina arborea    snapdragon tree    51

  Goetzea elegans    mata buey    5

  Kigelia africana    sausage-tree    29

  Lawsonia inermis ‘Rubra’    henna    30

  Mussaenda sp.    24

  Plumeria    x ‘Samoan Fluff’    frangipani    38

  Portlandia proctorii    19a

  Portlandia coccinea x grandiflora ‘Mary’s Blush’    20

  Ravenia spectabilis    39, 50

  Rondeletia leucophylla    24

  Samyda sp.    51

  Senna mexicana var. chapmanii    Bahama senna    5

  Stemmadenia litoralis    milky way tree   47, 56

  Strophanthus boivinii    47

  Syzygium samarangense    wax jambu    46

  Zanthoxylum flavum    satinwood    39

 

Vine Pergola

 

  Chonemorpha fragrans

  Clerodendrum thomsoniae ‘Delectum’

  Quisqualis indica    Rangoon creeper

  Rhytidophyllum tomentosum   

  Securidaca diversifolia    Easter flower

 

Conservatory

 

  Calathea burle-marxii ‘Ice Blue’

  Costus aff. erythrophyllus

  Costus malortieanus

  Nautilocalyx lynchii

  Tapeinocheilos ananassae    pineapple ginger

  Warszewiczia coccinea      

 

Lin Lougheed Spiny Forest of Madagascar  

Plot 31

  Aloe ‘Rooikappie’

  Crinum firmifolium

  Euphorbia beharensis var. guillemetii

  Euphorbia milii var. bevilanensis

  Euphorbia vigueri

  Euphorbia wakefieldii

  Euphorbia xylophylloides

  Pachypodium baronii var windsorii

  Pachypodium rosulatum

  Pachypodium saundersii

  Uncarina spp.

 

Lisa D. Anness Butterfly Garden    Plot 19b, 19a

  

  Bauhinia divaricata

  Borrichia frutescens    sea daisy

  Bourreria succulenta    Bahama strongbark

  Calliandra haematocephala ‘Nana’    dwarf red powderpuff

  Callicarpa americana    beautyberry

  Cnidoscolus acontifolius    chaya

  Heliotropium polyphyllum    pineland heliotrope

  Koanophyllon villosum    shrub eupatorium

  Lantana involucrata    wild sage

  Nashia inaguensis    moujean tea

  Pentas lanceolata    Egyptian starclusters

  Scutellaria havanensis    Havana skullcap

  Senna polyphylla    desert senna

 

 

Click on map to enlarge.