Graduate Courses

FIU / UM DOCTORAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM

Doctoral students enrolled in FIU may take up to six credits at the University of Miami. This program also applies to doctoral students of UM, and they can take the same number of credits at FIU. Students can choose from any course at UM or FIU provided the course is not already offered at their university and it is not a limited-access course. FIU students participating in the program continue to pay FIU/UM tuition and fees for the courses they take at the other university (i.e., they will only be assessed regular FIU/UM tuition and fees). Registration takes place through an application form, which is coordinated between the Universities.

The application, announcements, and further information are available at the site of this program (FIU/UM Doctoral Exchange Program).


 

SUMMER 2014 - TROPICAL BOTANY GRADUATE COURSE

 

The Kampong of the National Tropical Botanical Garden, in collaboration with Florida International UniversityFairchild Tropical Botanic Garden and Montgomery Botanical Center will offer an intensive, in-residence course/workshop on the systematics of tropical plants, in Coconut Grove, Florida, from July 1 – July 25, 2014.

 InstructorDr. Walter S. Judd (Department of Biology, 220 Bartram Hall, PO Box 118525, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 32611-8525; e-mail: wjudd@botany.ufl.edu; phone: 352-273-1983; fax: 352-392-3704).

The Course: Tropical Botany is an intensive course of study in the biology and systematics of tropical plants.  Subject matter will be largely based on the extensive holdings of tropical vascular plants at Fairchild Tropical Garden, The Kampong of the National Tropical Botanical Garden, and the Montgomery Botanical Center.  These gardens have the largest living collections of tropical plants in the United States.  Additionally, field trips will be made to the Florida Everglades, the Florida Keys, and adjacent natural areas.  The natural vegetation of South Florida, which includes littoral and dry land habitats, mixed tropical hardwood hammocks, pinelands, and mangrove communities, will introduce students to the diversity of tropical vegetation.  The object of the course is to provide advanced students and/or professionals with a detailed coverage of the systematics, phylogeny, diversity of structure, and economic botany of tropical vascular plants.  Questions concerning the course should be addressed to Dr. Judd.

 Credit-hours:  Tropical Botany is taught as a workshop sponsored by The Kampong of the National Tropical Botanical Garden, with the collaboration of Fairchild Tropical Garden and the Montgomery Botanical Center.  If academic credit is desired students may arrange for credit from their home institutions, or they may enroll in either BSC 6926 (graduate) or BSC 4934 (undergraduate) at Florida International University (Department of Biological Sciences) and receive 2-3 semester credit hours.  These courses can be taken by both non-F.I.U. as well as F.I.U. students.

 Enrollment:  Limited to 12 participants, with preference given to upper-level students or professional biologists/teachers.

 Application: Individuals should apply by April 18th, 2014 (to Dr. Judd, see address above).  Applications should include the following: a letter stating reasons for taking the course, a curriculum vita, and a letter of recommendation (sent separately).  Applicants will be notified of acceptance by May 9th, 2014.

 Accommodation: Students will be housed at The Kampong (Tyson dormitory in the Scarborough House), but, if desired, housing is also available at a hotel near Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden.  Facilities at The Kampong include 2 dorm-style rooms with bunk beds, shared kitchenette for self-catering, laundry facility and wifi access. Dorm fees are $25 per day payable directly to The Kampong.

Fees/tuition: A course fee of $1550 (paid to the Kampong) is required to cover course/workshop costs.

 


LIST OF COURSES - FIU / UM
(FALL 2013)

Department of Statistics (Florida International University)

Fundamentals of Designs of Experiments STA 5126
Instructor: Staff
Class Number: 84242
Section: U02-C(84242)
Credits:  3
Day & Times: Mondays and Wednesdays noon - 1:15 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 439
Grading: Graded

Nonparametric Methods STA 5507
Instructor: B M Golam Kibria
Class Number: 80780
Section: U01-C(80780)
Credits:  3
Day & Times: Mondays and Wednesdays 5:00 - 6:15 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 416
Grading: Graded

Statistical Methods in Research I STA 6166
Instructor: Wensong Wu
Class Number: 80781
Section: U01-C(80781)
Credits:  3
Day & Times: Mondays and Wednesdays 5:00 - 6:15 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 322
Grading: Graded

Data Analysis I STA 6244
Instructor: Florence George
Class Number: 80782
Section: U01-C(80782)
Credits:  3
Day & Times: Mondays and Wednesdays 3:00 - 4:15 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 322
Grading: Graded

Linear Models I STA 6246
Instructor: Zhenmin Chen
Class Number: 90652
Section: U01-C(90652)
Credits:  3
Day & Times: Mondays and Wednesdays 3:00 - 4:15 PM
Room: Deuxieme Maison 409A
Grading: Graded

Multivariate Statistical Analysis I STA 6746
Instructor: B M Golam Kibria
Class Number: 82109
Section: U01-C(82109)
Credits:  3
Day & Times: Mondays and Wednesdays 6:25 - 7:40 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 416
Grading: Graded

 



Department of Biological Sciences (Florida International University)

Topics in Biology  BSC 5935 (Tropical Plant Taxonomy - Lecture Section)
Instructor: Bradley Bennett, Scott Zona & Brett Jestrow
Class Number: 84204
Section: U01-O(84204)
Credits:  3
Day & Times: Thursdays 9:30 AM to noon
Room: Science Village at Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Grading: Graded
Note: BSC5935 section U02-O(84700) is a corequisite for this course

Topics in Biology  BSC 5935 (Tropical Plant Taxonomy - Laboratory Section)

Instructor: Bradley Bennett, Scott Zona & Brett Jestrow
Class Number: 84700
Section: U02-O(84700)
Credits:  1
Day & Times: Thursdays 1:00 - 4:30 PM
Room: Science Village at Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Grading: Graded
Note: BSC5935 section U01-O(84204) is a corequisite for this course

Topics in Biology  BSC 5935 (Teaching Evolution)
Instructor: Eric Von Wettberg
Class Number: 92453
Section: U04-O(92453)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Wednesdays 5:00 - 7:30 PM
Room: Academic Health Center 3-110
Grading: Graded

Topics in Biology  BSC 5935 (Tropical Biology an Ecological Approach)
Instructor: Maureen Donnelly
Class Number: 91896
Section: U04-O(91896)
Credits: 1-3 (contact instructor)
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Grading: Graded

Plant Ecology BOT 5605
Instructor: Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 84768
Section: U01-C(84768)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Tuesdays and Thursdays 8:00 - 9:15 AM
Room: Viertes Haus 133
Grading: Graded

Plant Ecology Laboratory BOT 5605

Instructor: Beyte Barrios, Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 84766
Section: U01-L(84766)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Tuesdays 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Room: Owa Ehan 169
Grading: Graded

Plant Ecology Laboratory BOT 5605
Instructor: Beyte Barrios, Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 84770
Section: U02-L(84770)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Tuesdays  2:00 - 4:45 PM
Room: Owa Ehan 169
Grading: Graded

Ecosystems of the Past BSC 5302
Instructor: Laurel Collins
Class Number: 91507
Section: U04-O(91507)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Tuesdays and Thursday 9:30 - 10:45 AM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 424
Grading: Graded

Workshop in Biology BSC 6926 (Molecular Biology and Flow Cytometry)
Instructor: Manuel Barbieri
Class Number: 92345
Section: U04-C(92345)
Credits: 2
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Grading: Graded

Advanced Ecology: Populations and Communities PCB 5423
Instructor: Joel Trexler
Class Number: 84141
Section: U04-C(84141)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays 10:00 - 11:15 AM
Room: Marine Science Bldg 362 (Biscayne Bay Campus)
Grading: Graded

Thesis Proposal Seminar BSC 5931
Instructor: Steven Oberbauer
Class Number: 84883
Section: U01-O(84883)
Credits: 1
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Dissertation Proposal Seminar BSC 7961
Instructor: Steven Oberbauer
Class Number: 84882
Section: U01-O(84882)
Credits: 1
Grading: Pass/Fail

Dissertation Defense Seminar BSC 7982
Instructor: Steven Oberbauer
Class Number: 84885
Section: U01-G(84885)
Credits: 1
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Supervised Teaching in Biology  BSC 5945
Instructor: Thomas Pitzer
Class Number: 82985
Section: U01-O(82985)
Credits: 1-2
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Grading: Pass/Fail

Introduction to Biological Research BSC 6457
Instructor: Eric Bishop-Von Wetterg & Philip Stoddard
Class Number: 80192
Section: U01-C(80192)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Monday 2:00 - 4:30 PM
Room: Owan Ehan 100
Grading: Graded

Student Research Lab BSC 6913

Instructor: Manuel Barbieri
Class Number: 80193
Section: U01-R(80193)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Bradley Bennett
Class Number: 80194
Section: U02-R(80194)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Kenneth Feeley
Class Number: 81724
Section: U09-R(81724)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Javier Francisco-Ortega
Class Number: 80198
Section: U11-R(80198)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 83658
Section: U18-R(83658)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 80203
Section: U20-R(80203)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Jennifer Richards
Class Number: 89654
Section: U30-R(89654)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Eric Von Wettberg
Class Number: 84859
Section: U37-R(84859)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Manuel Barbieri
Class Number: 83809
Section: U01-T(83809)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Manuel Barbieri
Class Number: 83810
Section: U02-T(83810)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Kenneth Feeley
Class Number: 83816
Section: U09-T(83816)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Javier Francisco-Ortega
Class Number: 83818
Section: U11-T(83818)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 83823
Section: U18-T(83823)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 83825
Section: U20-T(83825)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Jennifer Richards
Class Number: 89794
Section: U30-T(89794)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Eric Von Wettberg
Class Number: 89795
Section: U37-T(89795)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Manuel Barbieri
Class Number: 83844
Section: U10-G(83844)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Bradley Bennett
Class Number: 80214
Section: U02-G(80214)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Kenneth Feeley
Class Number: 83849
Section: U09-G(83849)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Javier Francisco-Ortega
Class Number: 80218
Section: U11-G(80218)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 80222
Section: U18-G(80222)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 80223
Section: U20-G(80223)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Jennifer Richards
Class Number: 89657
Section: U30-G(89657)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Eric Von Wettberg
Class Number: 84861
Section: U37-G(84861)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

 


 

Department of Earth and Environment (Florida International University)

Environmental Science and Sustainability EVR 5006
Instructor: Leonard Scinto
Class Number: 90610
Section: U01-C(90610)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Tuesdays and Thursdays 5:00 - 6:15 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 441
Grading: Graded

Environmental Resource Policy EVR 5006
Instructor: Mahadev Bhat
Class Number: 81709
Section: U01-C(81709)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Tuesdays and Thursdays  6:25 - 7:40 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 425
Grading: Graded

Advanced Conservation Biology EVR 5409
Instructor: Joel Heinen
Class Number: 84648
Section: U01-C(84648)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Mondays 5:00 - 7:40 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 213
Grading: Graded

Environmental GIS GIS 5050
Instructor: Jeffrey Onsted
Class Number: 82106
Section: U01-C(82106)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 - 1:45 PM
Room: Green Library 274
Grading: Graded

South Florida Ecology: Field Studies  EVR 5061
Instructor: Leonard Scinto
Class Number: 82104
Section: U01-C(82104)
Credits: 3
Day & Times:Mondays and Wednesdays 5:00 - 6:15PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 431
Grading: Graded

Special Topics EVR 5935 (Agriculture Science)
Instructor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran
Class Number: 83772
Section: U01-O(83772)
Credits: 1-20
Day & Times: Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays 12:00 - 12:50 PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 428
Grading: Graded

Paleoenvironments GLY 5108
Instructor: Lauerl Collins
Class Number: 91504
Section: U01-C(91504)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Tuesdays and Thursdays 9:30 - 10:45 AM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 424
Grading: Graded

Graduate Seminar EVR 6950
Instructor: Assefa Melesse
Class Number: 84209
Section: U01-O(84209)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: Wednesdays 5:00PM - 6:15PM
Room: Charles Perry (PC) 332
Grading: Pass/Fail

Research and Independent Study EVR 5907
Instructor: Mahadev Bhat
Class Number: 83133
Section: U01-Z(83133)
Credits: 1-20
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Graded

Research and Independent Study EVR 5907
Instructor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran
Class Number: 83136
Section: U06-Z(83136)
Credits: 1-20
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Graded

Research and Independent Study EVR 5907
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 83138
Section: U08-Z(83138)
Credits: 1-20
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Graded

Supervised Research  EVR 6970
Instructor: Mahadev Bhat
Class Number: 83151
Section: U01-R(83151)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Pass/Fail

Supervised Research  EVR 6970
Instructor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran
Class Number: 83154
Section: U05-R(83154)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Pass/Fail

Supervised Research  EVR 6970
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 83156
Section: U04-R(83156)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Pass/Fail

Master's Thesis EVR 6971
Instructor: Mahadev Bhat
Class Number: 80441
Section: U01-T(80441)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis EVR 6971
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 83172
Section: U03-T(83172)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis EVR 6971
Instructor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran
Class Number: 80442
Section: U04-T(80442)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation


Department of Biology (University of Miami)

Click here for additional details about graduate courses offered by UM-Biology

Evolution BIL 520
Instructor: W. Searcy
Section: C-LEC(9706)
Class number: 9706
Credits: 3
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: MoWeFr 10:10AM - 11:00AM
Room: Cox-166

Electron Microscopy BIL 554
Instructor: J Prince
Section: F1-LEC(1652)
Class number:1652
Credits: 4
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: MoWe 2:00PM - 5:35PM
Room: Cox-20B

Projects in Electron Microscopy BIL 555
Instructor: J Prince
Section: 01-PRA(1654)
Class number:1654
Credits: 2
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: TBA
Room: Cox-26

Graduate Core Module BIL 612 - Professional Skills
Instructor: D. Janos and K. Tosney
Section: RS1-LEC(1665)
Class number: 1665
Credits: 1
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: TuTh 2:00PM - 4:45PM
Room: Cox-166A

Graduate Core Module BIL 612 - Patterning in Biol Systems
Instructor: D. DeAngelis &  I. Skromne
Section: RS2-LEC(1664)
Class number: 1664
Credits: 1
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: TuTh 2:00PM - 4:45PM
Room: Cox-166

Graduate Core Module  BIL 612 - Imaging
Instructor: J. Baker & J. Prince
Section: RS3-LEC(10020)
Class number: 10020
Credits: 1
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: TuTh 2:00PM - 4:45PM
Room: Cox-166

Doctoral Dissertation BIL 730
Instructor: B. Whitlock
Section: 57-THI(1687)
Course number: 1687
Credits: 1-12
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA

Post-Candidacy Doctoral Dissertation BIL 740
Instructor: B. Whitlock
Section: 57-THI(1699)
Course number: 1699
Credits: 1-12
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA

Research in Residence BIL 750
Instructor: B. Whitlock
Section: 57-THI(11796)
Course number: 11796
Credits: 0
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA

Current Topics in Biological Research  BIL 678
Instructor: A. Wilson
Section: FG-LEC(1673)
Course number: 1673
Credits: 1
Grading: Graded
Day & Times: MoWeFr 1:30PM - 3:00PM
Room: TBA

Advanced Special Studies in Plant or Animal SciencesBIL 675
Instructor: A. Wikramanayake
Section: 01-SEM(1668)
Course number: 1668
Credits: 1-6
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA

Advanced Special Studies in Plant or Animal Sciences BIL 675
Instructor: D. DeAngelis
Section: 01-SEM(1669)
Course number: 1669
Credits: 1-6
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA

Advanced Special Studies in Plant or Animal Sciences BIL 675
Instructor: C. Nutt
Section: 101-SEM(1670)
Course number: 1670
Credits: 1-6
Day & Times: TuTh 1:30PM - 4:30PM
Room: Cox-270

 

 


LIST OF COURSES - FIU / UM
(SPRING 2013)


Department of Biological Sciences (Florida International University)

Glaser Seminar: The Biology of Tomorrow BSC 5936
Instructor: TBA
Class Number: 13461
Section: U01-O(13461)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Grading: Graded

Advanced Plant Conservation Biology PCB 5046
Instructor: Kenneth Feeley
Class Number: 12947
Section: U01-C(12947)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM
Room: Academic Health Center 3 - 205
Grading: Graded

Advanced Advanced Ecology: Communities and Ecosystems PCB 5443
Instructor: James Fourqurean
Class Number: 14355
Section: U01-C(14355)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM
Room: Academic Health Center 2 -216
Grading: Graded

Readings in Plant/Animal Interactions BOT 6936
Instructor: Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 18612
Section: U01-O(89812)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: Th 11:00AM - 12:15PM
Room: Graham Center 275B
Grading: Graded

Topics in Biology  BSC 5935 (Workshop in Plant Histology and Anatomy)
Instructor: Andrew Vovides, Brett Jestrow
Class Number: 20043
Section: U03-O(20043)
Credits: 2
Day & Times: MoTuWeThFrSaSu 9:00AM - 5:00PM. Tentative dates for the workshop: March 25th - March 30th.
Room: Science Village at Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Grading: Graded

Workshop on Plant Gas Exchange and Fluorescence BOT 6928
Instructor: Steven Oberbauer
Class Number: 13477
Section: U01-C(13477)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: TBA
Room: Contact instructor
Grading: Graded

Supervised Teaching in Biology  BSC 5945
Instructor: Thomas Pitzer
Class Number: 13462
Section: U01-O(13462)
Credits: 1-2
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Grading: Pass Fail

Workshop in Biology BSC 6926 (Workshop on Flow Cytometry)
Instructor: Manuel Barbieri
Class Number: 14872
Section: U02-O(14872)
Credits: 1-2
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Grading: Graded

Thesis Proposal Seminar BSC 5931
Instructor: Steve Oberbauer
Class Number: 13460
Section: U01-O(13460)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Dissertation Proposal Seminar BSC 7961
Instructor: Steve Oberbauer
Class Number: 11252
Section: U01-O(11252)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Thesis Defense Seminar BSC 5975
Instructor: Steve Oberbauer
Class Number: 13463
Section: U01-T(13463)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Dissertation Defense Seminar BSC 7982
Instructor: Steve Oberbauer
Class Number: 11960
Section: U01-G(11960)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Manuel Barbieri
Class Number: 12090
Section: U01-R(12090)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Kenneth Feeley
Class Number: 11243
Section: U10-R(11243)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Javier Francisco-Ortega
Class Number: 13332
Section: U11-R(13332)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 11246
Section: U17-R(11246)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Jennifer Richards
Class Number: 12201
Section: U27-R(12201)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Eric Von Wettberg
Class Number: 13338
Section: U34-R(13338)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Student Research Lab BSC 6913
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 19998
Section: U38-R(19998)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Pass/Fail

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Kenneth Feeley
Class Number: 13847
Section: U10-T(13847)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Javier Francisco-Ortega
Class Number: 13848
Section: U11-T(13848)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis BSC 6971
Instructor: Eric Von Wettberg
Class Number: 13868
Section: U34-T(13868)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Kenneth Feeley
Class Number: 12098
Section: U10-G(12098)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Javier Francisco-Ortega
Class Number: 11256
Section: U11-G(11256)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Suzanne Koptur
Class Number: 11257
Section: U17-G(11257)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Jennifer Richards
Class Number: 12395
Section: U27-G(12395)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Eric Von Wettberg
Class Number: 14043
Section: U34-G(14043)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Ph.D. Dissertation BSC 7980
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: TBA
Section: U36-G(TBA)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: N/A
Room: N/A
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation


 Department of Earth and Environment (Florida International University)

Applied Soil Biology EVS 6194
Instructor: Krish Jayachandran
Class Number: 206686
Section: U01-(206686)  Credits: 3
Day & Times: MWF 10-10.50AM
Room: GL 100B
Grading: Graded

Environmental Resource Management EVR 5320
Instructor: Joel Heinen
Class Number: 11774
Section: U01-C(11774)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TuTh 6:25PM - 7:40PM
Room: GC 286
Grading: Graded

Environmental GIS GIS 5050
Instructor: Assefa Melesse
Class Number: 19532
Section: U01-C(19532)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Grading: Graded

South Florida Ecology: Field Studies  EVR 5061
Instructor: Jennifer Rehage
Class Number: 12498
Section: U01-C(12498)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM
Room: Studio Paul Cejas Architecture 135
Grading: Graded

Tropical Ecosystems Management EVR 6330
Instructor: David Bray
Class Number: 14126
Section: U01-C(14126)
Credits: 3
Day & Times: Mo 6:25PM - 9:05PM
Room: Paul Cejas Architecture 171
Grading: Graded

Special Topics EVR 5935 (Sustainable Agriculture)
Instructor: Kateel Shetty & Mahadev Bhat
Class Number: 14094
Section: U01-O(14094)
Credits: 1-20
Day & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:50P
Room: PG5 MARKET STATION 153
Grading: Graded
Notes: Sustainable Agriculture. Class is crosslisted with 5935.U02

Graduate Seminar EVR 6950
Instructor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran
Class Number: 14127

Section: U01-O(14127)
Credits: 1
Day & Times: We 5:00PM - 6:15PM

Room: Engr & Comp Sci 136
Grading: Pass/Fail

Research and Independent Study EVR 5907
Instructor: Mahadev Bhat
Class Number: 13898
Section: U01-Z(13898)
Credits: 1-20
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Graded

Research and Independent Study EVR 5907
Instructor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran
Class Number: 13907
Section: U10-Z(13907)
Credits: 1-20
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Graded

Research and Independent Study EVR 5907
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 13900
Section: U03-Z(13900)
Credits: 1-20
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Graded

Supervised Research  EVR 6970
Instructor: Mahadev Bhat
Class Number: 13919
Section: U01-R(13919)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Pass/Fail

Supervised Research  EVR 6970
Instructor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran
Class Number: 13929
Section: U11-R(13929)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Pass/Fail

Supervised Research  EVR 6970
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 13922
Section: U04-R(13922)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Pass/Fail

Master's Thesis EVR 6971
Instructor: Mahadev Bhat
Class Number: 12306
Section: U01-T(12306)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis EVR 6971
Instructor: Hong Liu
Class Number: 12760
Section: U20-T(12760)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation

Master's Thesis EVR 6971
Instructor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran
Class Number: 12309
Section: U04-T(12309)
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: NA
Room: NA
Grading: Thesis/Dissertation


Department of Biology (University of Miami)

Click here for additional details about graduate courses offered by UM-Biology

Evolution BIL 570
Instructor: B. Whitlock
Section: Q
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Room: Cox Science Building 217

Graduate Core Module - Genome Annotation BIL 613
Instructor: A. Wilson & W. Browne
Section: 01
Credits: 1
Day & Times: MWF 10:10 AM - 12:05 PM
Room: Cox Science Center 166

Graduate Core Module - Scaling Up from Molecular to Ecosystem Processes BIL 613
Instructor: L. Sternberg & J. Uy
Section: 02
Credits: 1
Day & Times: MWF 10:10 AM - 12:05 PM
Room: Cox Science Center 166

Ecosystem Ecology BIL 537
Instructor: D. DeAngelis
Section: R
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Room: Cox Science Center 166

Projects in Electron Microscopy BIL 555
Instructor: J Prince
Section: 01
Credits: 2
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA

Techniques in Scanning Electron Microscopy BIL 655
Instructor: J Prince
Section: 01
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA

Current Topics in Biological Research - Distinguished Visiting Professor BIL 678
Instructor: R. Tokarz
Section: 01
Credits: 1
Day & Times: MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Room: TBA

Advanced Special Studies in Biology Advanced Special Studies in Biology BIL 575
Instructor: S. Haack
Section: 1J
Credits: 1-6
Day & Times: M 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Room: Dooly Memorial Classroom Bldg 125K

Advanced Special Studies in Biology Plant Animal Interactions BIL 575
Instructor: C. Nutt
Section: 23
Credits: 1-6
Day & Times: TBA
Room: TBA

Stable Isotope Ecology BIL 532
Instructor: R. Tokarz
Section: 01
Credits: 3
Day & Times: TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Room: Cox Science Building 217

Doctoral Dissertation BIL 730
Instructor: B. Whitlock
Section: 57
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: TBA
Room: Cox Science Building 29

Post-Candidacy Doctoral Dissertation BIL 740
Instructor: B. Whitlock
Section: 57
Credits: 1-12
Day & Times: TBA
Room: Cox Science Center 29


Updated: August 11, 2013