Top entries 2011-2012 (HS)
Congratulations to
The 2011-2012 Fairchild Challenge
Award Winning Schools

Below are the top entries for the high school program of The 2011-2012 Fairchild Challenge

First Place (spoken-word): iPrep Second Place (spoken-word): Carrollton

 

 
 Environmental Immersion Day (Fall 2011) Environmental Immersion Day (Spring 2012
   
First Place: Miami Springs SHS,
Rene Maestre
Second Place: Homestead SH,
Vannessa Montiel
First Place: Miami Killian SHS Second Place: Homestead SH
   
First Place: South Miami K-8, 
Marilyn Polin
Second Place: Zelda Glazer MS
Christine Sheng
First Place: South Plantation SHS Second Place: Northwest Christian Academy
   
First Place: South Plantation SHS  Second Place: St. Brendan HS
Earth Week: Barely Alive
and
Earth Week - 1971
Why I Failed at Living Simply
and
Living Simply
"Crude Impact": Increasing My Independence
From Fossil Fuels
and
Let There Be Light

Earth Week - 1971
First Place:
South Plantation,
Faren Rajkumar
Second Place: Miami Palmetto,
Adam Stebbing

Natured Inspired Essay
First Place:
Palmer Trinity,
Halina Rachelson
Second Place: Our Lady of Lourdes,
Natalie Molina
"Crude Impact": Film Review
First Place:
Miami Palmetto,
Nuan Song
Second Place:
Palmer Trinity,
Andrea Rey 

 

 

First Place (House): John A. Ferguson Second Place (House): Miami Palmetto
   
First Place (Senate): Christopher Columbus Second Place (Senate): Robert Morgan Ed.
   
First Place (drawing): Homestead, 
Vannessa Montiel
Second Place (drawing): Gulliver Preparatory, 
Pilar Garza
   

First Place (sculpture): Homestead, 
Mark Ebanks, Katie Zelaya,
Alexander Santiago
and Brittany Ramos

Second Place (sculpture): International Studies
Preparatory Academy, 
Gabriela Diaz
   
First Place: Christopher Columbus HS  Second Place: Miami Palmetto SHS 
   
 First Place: South Plantation SHS Second Place: Miami Killian SHS
 

 

 
First Place: Christopher Columbus Second Place (tie): G. Holmes Braddock Second Place (tie): Robert Morgan Ed.
 
First Place: South Plantation HS Second Place: Coral Reef SH
   
First Place: Miami Jackson SHS Second Place: Miami Killian SHS

   

To view video, visit our YouTube Channel

To view video, visit YouTube Channel 

First Place: South Plantation HS Second Place: Miami Palmetto SHS