Top entries 2011-2012 (ES)

Congratulations to
The
2011-2012 Fairchild Challenge
Award Winning Elementary Schools

Below are the top entries for The 2011-2012 Fairchild Challenge for Elementary Schools
(Click on the images to view larger photos)

 

Challenge 1A: Fashion Design "Parade of Animals"
Grades Pre-K to 1

 

First Place
Amanda Cantillo
Santa Fe Academy

 Second Place
Sofia Pardo
Coral Reef Montessori
 

 Third Place
 Gabriella Rodriguez
Winston Park K-8 Center
 

 

 

Challenge 1B: Fashion Design "Parade of Animals"
Grades 2 & 3

First Place
  Terrance Huggins
Frances S. Tucker Elementary

Second Place
 Naomi Rodriguez
Bob Graham Education Center

                          Third Place
                         Cesar Lago
              Coral Reef Montessori

 

 

Challenge 1C: Fashion Design "Parade of Animals"
Grades 4 & 5

First Place
 Sebastian Sedaghatpisheh
Sunset Elementary

Second Place
 Kourtney Coney
 
Air Base Elementary

Third Place
 Kathryna Reiz
 
Renaissance Elementary


 

 

Challenge 2A: Art "Beautiful Blooms"
 Grades Pre-K to 1

First Place
 Carly Goetz
Temple Kol Ami Emanu-El Day School

 

 

 Second Place (tie)
Karina Leon
Springview Elementary

 Second Place (tie)
 Daniel Llorens
Key Biscayne Presbyterian
Church School

 

 Third Place
 Nazli Zanabria
Bob Graham Education Center

 

 

 Challenge 2B: Art "Beautiful Blooms"
Grades 2 & 3

  

First Place
Alyssa Mendiluce
Riverside Elementary

Second Place
  Yaneli Soto
Frances S. Tucker Elementary

Third Place
 Charlotte Jones
Riviera Day School

 

 

Challenge 2C: Art "Beautiful Blooms"
Grades 4 & 5 

First Place
  Aaron Zanabria
Bob Graham Education Center

 

 

 Second Place (tie)
  Mindy Miranda
Sunset Elementary

 Second Place (tie)
 Lucia Pinero
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart

 

 

 Third Place (tie)
 Kaysey Boscico
W. J. Bryan Elementary

Third Place (tie)
 Ivelyn Harris
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart 

 

 

Challenge 3A: Writing "Flower Power"
Grades K & 1
**All poems are written with their original wording

 

                 

                                   First Place (tie)
                                      Nina Gross
                              Sunset Elementary

                                    First Place (tie)
                             Angelica Hernandez
                        Winston Park K-8 Center

 

        

                         Second Place (tie)
                          Adjani Berrouet
                   Coral Reef Montessori

                                 Second Place (tie)
                                 Stella Reinhardt
                               Sunset Elementary

   

                                Third Place (tie)
                             Cassandra Jacobs
                         W.J. Bryan Elementary

                                  Third Place (tie)
                                    Evan Wilson
                  Phyllis Ruth Miller Elementary

 

 

Challenge 3B: Writing "Flower Power"
Grades 2 & 3
**All poems are written with their original wording

 
First Place
Ceci Mestre
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
 
Second Place
Richard Hanft
Sunset Elementary
 
 
  Third Place (tie)
Chloe Freitas
Aventura Waterways K-8 Center
                           Third Place (tie)
                          Melanie Pinillos 
                     Rockway Elementary

 

 

Challenge 3C: Writing " Flower Power"
Grades 4 & 5
**All poems are written with their original wording

     
First Place
Bryanna Mirabal
Blue Lakes Elementary
Second Place
Andy Shodell
Temple Beth Am Day School
Third Place
Dylan Turk
Coconut Grove Elementary

 

 

Challenge 4: Environmental Action

                                  
                                                                           First Place
                                                                 Air Base Elementary          
                        Second Place (tie)
              Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center
                           Second Place (tie)
                          Sunset Elementary

Third Place
Santa Fe Academy

 

 

Challenge 5: School Garden/Habitat Restoration

                                                         

                                                                                                First Place
                                                                             Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center 

 

 

               Second Place (tie)
            Air Base Elementary

                Second Place (tie)
           Pinecrest Elementary

                Second Place (tie)
          Ruth K. Broad/Bay Harbor 
                     
K-8 Center

                                                

                                              Third Place (tie)                                                             Third Place (tie)
                                        Biscayne Elementary                                                   W.J. Bryan Elementary