2012-13 Student Showcase (ES)

 

Congratulations to
The
2012-2013 Fairchild Challenge
Award Winning Elementary Schools

Below are the top entries for The 2012-2013 Fairchild Challenge for Elementary Schools
(Click on the images to view larger photos)

 

Challenge 1A: Fashion Design "Parade of Endangered Animals"
Grades Pre-K to 1

 

First Place (tie)
Pre-K Class
La Scuola

 

First Place (tie)
Melina Ruiz
Santa Fe Academy

Second Place 
Olivia La Marca
Howard Drive Elementary

 Third Place
Claude-Eric Andre, Jack Camaliche
Frank C. Martin International K-8

 

 

Challenge 1B: Fashion Design "Parade of Endangered Animals"
Grades 2 & 3

     

First Place (tie)
Mrs. Cano's 2nd grade Class
Ruth K Broad/ Bay Harbor K-8

 

First Place (tie)
Thomas Neubert
Blue Lakes Elementary

     

Second Place (tie) 
Bella Blake
St. Patrick School

 

Second Place (tie) 
Beckett Kreminski
Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy

     
Third Place (tie)
Don Donarcangelo
Sunset Elementary
  Third Place (tie)
Elliot Montandon
Sunset Elementary

  

Challenge 1C: Fashion Design "Parade of Endangered Animals"
Grades 4 & 5

   

First Place
Luke Swisstack
Blue Lakes Elementary

 

Second Place
Arturo Jimenez
Gateway Environmental K-8 Center

 

Third Place
Cirilo Riloti
Sunset Elementary


 

Challenge 2A: Art "Plants in Peril"
 Grades Pre-K to 1

First Place
 Cody James
Palmetto Elementary

 

 Second Place
Santiago Perdomo
Springview Elementary

 

 

 Third Place (tie)
 Elizabeth Rube
Ruth K. Broad Bay K-8 Center

Third Place (tie)
 Victora Reveron
Ruth K. Broad Bay K-8 Center

 

 Challenge 2B: Art "Plants in Peril"
Grades 2 & 3

  

First Place (tie)
Lucas Pittman
Florida Christan School

First Place (tie)
 Taryn Marriot
Southside Elementary

 

 

Second Place (tie)
Gonzalez
LaScuola Elementary 

Second Place (tie)
Sacha Soumah
Riviera Elementary 

 

 

 Third Place (tie)
Magene
W.J. Bryan Elementary

Third Place (tie)
Maddox Martinex
Air Base Elementary 

 

Challenge 2C: Art "Plants in Peril"
Grades 4 & 5 

First Place
  Chloe Fefferman
Temple Beth Am Day School

 

 

 Second Place (tie)
  Bianca Jacobson
Ruth K. Broad Bay

 Second Place (tie)
 Daisy Manrique
Dr. Carlos J. Finlay

 Third Place
 Emiliano Sosa 
Sunset Elementary

 

Challenge 3A: Writing "Saving Species"
Grades K & 1
**All poems are written with their original wording

   

                            First Place 
                         Jason Blaise
                      Hubert O. Sibley

         

                            Second Place
                         Daylan Johnson
              Northwest Christan Academy

     

                             Third Place
                      Lauren Matamoros
                  Sunset Park Elementary

 

Challenge 3B: Writing "Saving Species"
Grades 2 & 3
**All poems are written with their original wording

 
First Place
Elena Landsea
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
 
 
Second Place (tie)
Isabela Tao
St. Thomas Episcopal
Second Place (tie)
Jazmin Vina
Twin Lakes Elementary 
 
                                    
  Third Place
Alex Bradia
Palm Lakes Elementary

 

Challenge 3C: Writing " Saving Species"
Grades 4 & 5
**All poems are written with their original wording

 
First Place
Bryanna Mirabal
Blue Lakes Elementary

Second Place
Gabby Darcangelo
Sunset Elementary

Third Place (tie)
Tatiana Rodriguez
Frank C. Martin Elementary
Third Place (tie)
Walton Ferguson
Frank C. Martin Elementary

 

Challenge 4: Environmental Action

                
                                                                           First Place (Tie)
                     Air Base Elementary                                                 Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center   

                                         

                                                                            Second Place                          
                                                                      Sunset Elementary
 

Third Place
Kensington Park Elementary

 

Challenge 5: School Garden/Habitat Restoration

                                                                         

                                                                                                First Place
                                                                                      Air Base Elementary

                                                                        

                                                                                                 2nd Place
                                                                                       Sunset Elementary

                                     

                                           

                                              Third Place (tie)                                                             Third Place (tie)
                                    Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center                                        Key Biscayne Presbyterian 
                                                                                                                                          Church School